BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

John Finnie

Scottish Green Party

MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2016 - present day

Independent

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2012 - 2016

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2011 - 2012

About John Finnie

Contact details

Contact online

Website: johnfinnie.scot

Post-d: @JohnFinnieHI

Facebook: John's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6898
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Room 12, 3rd Floor,
2 Baron Taylor's Street
Inverness
IV1 1QL

Phone: 01463 710194
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

John is a member of 15 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Crofting

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Cuba

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Culture

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Drug and Alcohol Misuse

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fishing

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Gàidhlig

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Kurdistan

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Men's Violence Against Women and Children

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on MS

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nuclear Disarmament

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Palestine

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rail

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Recreational Boating and Marine Tourism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Gypsy/Traveller Community

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tourism

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

John does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

John has 4 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Green Party

Previous roles

John has had 4 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 October 2016 - 18 January 2018

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

11 May 2016 - 15 June 2016

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

02 June 2014 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

08 March 2013 - 04 April 2014

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

Register of interests

John's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for John Finnie. The date of their initial statement was 31 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 30 November to 4 December 2012 I visited Gaza in order to assess the social, economic, and political situation six years after the siege was initiated by Israel. The costs of the visit, £864.51, were met by the Council for European Palestinian Relations (CEPR), an independent not-for-profit organisation established to promote dialogue and understanding between European, Palestinian and Arab parliamentarians and policy-makers (of Rue Montoyer 39, Brussels 1000, Belgium).

From 24 to 26 November 2016 I travelled to San Sebastian (Donostia) to address a conference, “Bases for a new model of Public Security in the Basque Country,” on behalf of Euskal Herria Bildu (EH Bildu), as part of the Basque peace process. The cost of the visit was flights £400.87 and hotels of Parma Hotel, Donostia, €92 per night (one night) and two nights at the Carlton Hotel, Bilbao €120.3 per night. All these costs were met by Euskal Herria Bildu (EH Bildu, a political coalition active in the Spanish autonomous communities of Basque Country and Navarre of EH Bildu Hondarribia, 20280 Hondarribia, Spain ) [Registered 14 December 2016]

From 30 November to 4 December 2012 I visited Gaza in order to assess the social, economic, and political situation six years after the siege was initiated by Israel. The costs of the visit, £864.51, were met by the Council for European Palestinian Relations (CEPR), an independent not-for-profit organisation established to promote dialogue and understanding between European, Palestinian and Arab parliamentarians and policy-makers (of Rue Montoyer 39, Brussels 1000, Belgium).

From 24 to 26 November 2016 I travelled to San Sebastian (Donostia) to address a conference, “Bases for a new model of Public Security in the Basque Country,” on behalf of Euskal Herria Bildu (EH Bildu), as part of the Basque peace process. The cost of the visit was flights £400.87 and hotels of Parma Hotel, Donostia, €92 per night (one night) and two nights at the Carlton Hotel, Bilbao €120.3 per night. All these costs were met by Euskal Herria Bildu (EH Bildu, a political coalition active in the Spanish autonomous communities of Basque Country and Navarre of EH Bildu Hondarribia, 20280 Hondarribia, Spain ) [Registered 14 December 2016]

From 24 to 26 November 2016 I travelled to San Sebastian (Donostia) to address a conference, “Bases for a new model of Public Security in the Basque Country,” on behalf of Euskal Herria Bildu (EH Bildu), as part of the Basque peace process. The cost of the visit was flights £400.87 and hotels of Parma Hotel, Donostia, €92 per night (one night) and two nights at the Carlton Hotel, Bilbao €120.3 per night. All these costs were met by Euskal Herria Bildu (EH Bildu, a political coalition active in the Spanish autonomous communities of Basque Country and Navarre of EH Bildu Hondarribia, 20280 Hondarribia, Spain ) [Registered 14 December 2016]

From 30 November to 4 December 2012 I visited Gaza in order to assess the social, economic, and political situation six years after the siege was initiated by Israel. The costs of the visit, £864.51, were met by the Council for European Palestinian Relations (CEPR), an independent not-for-profit organisation established to promote dialogue and understanding between European, Palestinian and Arab parliamentarians and policy-makers (of Rue Montoyer 39, Brussels 1000, Belgium).

From 25 to 26 April 2015 I travelled to Berlin to address the Annual Conference for Palestinians in Europe on behalf of the Council for European Palestinian Relations (CEPR). The cost of the visit, flights €312 and hotel €73 for a total of €385 (£271.71 using 24 June 2015 exchange rate) were met by the CEPR, an independent not-for-profit organisation established to promote dialogue and understanding between European, Palestinian and Arab parliamentarians and policy-makers (of Rue Montoyer 39, Brussels 1000, Belgium).

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of Amnesty International.

I am a member of the Retired Police Officers’ Association (Scotland) Highland and Islands Branch.

From 4 November to 7 November 2018, I visited Santander. The costs of the return flights (286.36 euros), hotel accommodation (166.50 euros) and some meals (30 euros) were met by the EHBildu Coalition, which is a leftist, Basque nationalist and pro-independence political coalition active in the Spanish autonomous communities of Basque Country and Navarre. In addition, the costs of some meals were met by the lawyers for the prosecution in the Cabacas trial (14 euros) and the Parliament of the Basque Autonomous Community (10.50 euros). [Registered 12 December 2018]

I am a member of the Scottish Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament (CND).

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 12 December 2019]

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 12 December 2019]

I am a member of the Scottish Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament (CND).

I am a member of Amnesty International.

I am a supporter of Save the Children.

I am a shareholder in Heart of Midlothian FC.

On 27 November 2015 I became a member of the Scottish Palestine Solidarity Campaign.

I am a member of Médecins Sans Frontiéres.

Since September 2013 I have been a Member of The Foundation of Hearts, a not-for-profit organisation to bring Heart of Midlothian Football Club into fan ownership.

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 12 December 2019]

I am a member of the Scottish Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament (CND).

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 08 November 2017]

I am a member of Amnesty International.

I am a member of Oxfam.

I am a member of Heart of Midlothian FC Supporters’ trust.

Recent Activity

What was said

What John Finnie has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How John Finnie has voted in Parliament

Find out how John Finnie has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by John Finnie in Parliament

Find out what motions John Finnie has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22865

Home Secretary's Comments on the Traveller Community

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22824

Ullapool Sea Savers Secure Funding from North Highland Initiative

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22192

Relief for Refugees Held on the Aegean Islands

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22793

TUC Congress Recognises Israel as a State Practising Apartheid

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions John Finnie has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-32079 - Answered

25 September 2020

Finnie, John: "To ask the Scottish Government how often, in each of the last three years, companies responsible for trunk road maintenance were found not to have met the terms of their contracts with it, and what action it took on each occasion."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32080 - Answered

25 September 2020

Finnie, John: "To ask the Scottish Government what mechanisms there are to ensure that public safety is not compromised by the manner in which companies responsible for trunk road maintenance prioritise their work programmes."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32077 - Answered

25 September 2020

Finnie, John: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it considers that there is a sufficiency of "white-lining" operators to ensure that companies responsible for trunk road maintenance can meet their obligations to maintain public safety on the trunk road network and on roads maintained by local authorities."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32078 - Answered

25 September 2020

Finnie, John: "To ask the Scottish Government how it ensures that companies responsible for trunk road maintenance discharge the terms of their contracts with it."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32381 - Unanswered

08 October 2020

Finnie, John: "To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of how the provisions in the Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill could impact on the integrity of Scots law and the role of the Lord Advocate."

Read the full question

Share this page