BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Roseanna Cunningham

Scottish National Party

MSP for Perthshire South and Kinross-shire (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Perth (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Roseanna Cunningham

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5697
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

63 Glasgow Road
Perth
PH2 0PE

Phone: 01738 620540
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Roseanna is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Roseanna is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Roseanna has 1 parliamentary and government role

Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Roseanna does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Roseanna has had 23 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

25 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Cabinet Secretary for Fair Work, Skills and Training

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 25 November 2014

Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs

Scottish Government

12 December 2010 - 25 May 2011

Minister for the Environment and Climate Change

Scottish Government

12 February 2009 - 12 December 2010

Minister for Environment

Scottish Government

20 June 2007 - 11 February 2009

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Convener

14 June 2007 - 11 February 2009

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

20 June 2007 - 11 February 2009

Conveners Group

Member

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

21 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Health Committee

Convener

10 September 2003 - 28 September 2004

Justice 1 Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 27 September 2004

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

15 September 2004 - 21 September 2004

Health Committee

Member

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish National Party

01 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish National Party

01 January 2000 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Justice 2 Committee

Substitute Member

26 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish National Party

24 August 1999 - 27 September 2000

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

29 June 1999 - 27 September 2000

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

Convener

17 June 1999 - 26 June 1999

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

Member

Register of interests

Roseanna's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Roseanna Cunningham. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a non-practising advocate.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Roseanna Cunningham has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Greenhouse Gas Emissions Statistics (2018)

Roseanna Cunningham made 14 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 16 June 2020

The Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Roseanna Cunningham): "The most recent greenhouse gas emissions statistics for Scotland were published this morning. The statistics are historical and apply to the period up to the end of 2018 only…

Read and watch the full discussion

Green Recovery

Roseanna Cunningham made 15 Contributions to this discussion

Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee - 15 June 2020

Roseanna Cunningham: "That is a very general question. One of our challenges at the moment is in understanding the exact extent of behaviour changes and how they will manifest themselves in the future…

Read and watch the full discussion

Environment Bill

Roseanna Cunningham made 31 Contributions to this discussion

Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee - 15 June 2020

The Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Roseanna Cunningham): "I understand the committee’s desire to have sight of UK statutory instruments that affect devolved areas…

Read and watch the full discussion

“A Greenprint for Building a Cleaner More Resilient Economy”

Roseanna Cunningham made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 04 June 2020

The Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Roseanna Cunningham): "I welcome SSE’s report, and I note that its five policy areas complement the Scottish Government’s strategy for creating a green, resilient, wellbeing economy…

Read and watch the full discussion

Fly-tipping

Roseanna Cunningham made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 04 June 2020

The Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Roseanna Cunningham): "Fly-tipping is illegal, dangerous and unnecessary. I am disappointed that there has been an increase in fly-tipping during the lockdown period, and I know that that will be of significant concern to the landowners and communities affected…

Read and watch the full discussion

Written questions

Written questions Roseanna Cunningham has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page